Privacy Policy

LIVE RESTAURANT LTD – PRIVACY NOTICE

 

About this Privacy Notice

It’s important for you to know that your personal information (data) is protected and that you have a choice about how it is used. This notice explains your rights, how we use your personal data and comply with our legal obligations. Please remember that it won’t apply to any third parties, including social media platforms, to which our website links.

 

We regularly review this notice and will:

  • let clients and candidates know and
  • put updates on our website.

The last change to this notice was the 25th of May 2018.

 

About us – and who to contact

We (the data controller) are: Live Restaurant Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales Company number 07684763, whose registered office is at 2 Clarence Way, Calcot, Reading, Berkshire, RG31 4UU. The person responsible for data protection is Mr Rodolph Warot whose email address is humanresources@liverestaurant.co.uk. Our website is www.liverestaurant.co.uk.

 

You can contact us about any aspect of personal data by using the details provided above.  You can also make any complaints about data protection to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – visit www.ico.org.uk for more information, including accessing their helpline.

 

What personal data do we collect? 

We collect personal data (any information that could identify you, including your name, address, email address and IP address) and may also collect special category data that is more sensitive, such as information about your health or trade union membership. We may collect the following personal data:  

  • Identification information – such as your name and contact details (address, email, telephone), date and place of birth, gender, marital and family status, physical attributes including images/photos
  • Information so that we can provide services – such as your location, job roles you are interested in
  • Special category data – such as about your health, race, religious beliefs or trade union membership
  • Marketing preferences – such as what you want to know about our new services
  • Accounting data – relating to our fees and charges
  • Technical and website use data – such as address, browser information, location and time-zone settings, operating system and platform and how you use our website, products and services
  • Statistical information – such as information about salaries that forms part of the aggregate information
  • Publicly-available data – such as information about your education and employment history and professional qualifications

 

We need to keep personal data accurate and up to date and will periodically contact you about this. However, if there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of address) please let us know as soon as possible by emailing or writing to us, using our contact information in the About Us section.

How we collect your personal data

We may collect your personal data in the following ways:

  • Information (including any documents such as CVs or job information) that you give to us by email, telephone or post as part of the services you ask us to provide. This could include information that you provide because of the choices you make – for example, if you choose jobs that allow you to be part of a trade union.
  • Information about you that is publicly available, such as on online in social media
  • Information (such as completing forms or registering) that you provide when using our website
  • Information about your visits to our website which will include (but are not limited to) your IP address, online tracking such as location, browser and type of device you use and automated technology, which collects technical information about your equipment and internet use (please see our Cookie Policy here http://www.liverestaurant.co.uk/privacy-policy/our-cookie-policy/ ) or
  • Information from third parties, including enquiries of referees or professional bodies, as applicable, when you visit our website from another website or from social media (such as LinkedIn or Twitter)

 

If you decide not to give us personal data, we may not be able to provide some services to you. For example, without your email address, we can’t email you.

 

Using your personal data

We use personal data so that we can:

  • Supply you with services you have asked us to
  • Provide you with any information you’ve asked for and/or consented to receive
  • Provide you with any help or support
  • Give you the best website user experience
  • Analyse and monitor how secure and effective our website is

 

The lawful basis for using your personal data

The lawful basis enabling us to use your personal data is usually one or more of the following:

    • because you’ve asked us to do something before entering into a contract or to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and provide recruitment services  
    • to comply with a legal obligation

 

  • where you have consented to the processing of your personal data, such as when we process special categories of data (we need your explicit consent) or for  marketing purposes (remember you can change your mind at any time by contacting us – see the About Us section)

 

  • when processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, provided those interests don’t override your interests, freedoms or rights

 

Data Security  

To protect your personal data, we have put the following measures in place:

  • security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed (including encryption, restricted access)
  • internal policies and procedures to deal with any issues, including notifying you where applicable

 

Sharing your personal data

When we are providing recruitment services we share personal data between candidates and potential employers. Before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, we’ll always get your agreement (express opt-in consent) to do so. Otherwise, there may be times when we must share your personal data with others, for example, where the law requires us or to enforce our rights or protect others, such as for fraud prevention. In addition, we may also:

  • Allow authorised third parties to track and store information about visitors to our website (including IP addresses)
  • Disclose your personal data to those who are providing services to us if they have appropriate processes to protect it
  • Otherwise, we will only share your personal information if you have consented to this

 

Aside from the third parties who may receive anonymised data (see the Non-personal Information section) we uphold the principles of fairness outlined in GDPR. A list of the third parties with whom we share data is can be found here http://www.liverestaurant.co.uk/privacy-policy/our-cookie-policy/ 

LIST OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE DATA

 

Who we share with Why we share it You can find their privacy policy or notice at
Clients   To fill job roles We share candidates’ details with clients who are looking to fill job roles if the candidate has consented to this. We enter into a contract with our clients which requires them  to have data protection in place.
Candidates To help them find job roles We share clients’ details with candidates who are looking for employment.
MailChimp Marketing   https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Facebook pixel for retargeting Marketing – To show targeted ads to people who have visited our website https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
Google pixel for retargeting Marketing – To show targeted ads to people who have visited our website https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk
Google Analytics Web analytics https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB
Google Suite File sharing and document management https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB
Iris Accounting software https://www.iris.co.uk/company/privacy/
All on the web Ltd T/A

Cheapaccounting.Co.UK

Accountants http://www.cheapaccounting.co.uk 
Bank Of Scotland Banking https://www.bankofscotland.co.uk/securityandprivacy/privacy/
HM Revenue and Customs Financial records as required by law https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs/about/personal-information-charter

 

However, the nature of our business means that some of the people and organisations with whom we share data (the recipients) are constantly evolving and changing. Those categories of recipient are as follows:

 

Type of recipient Industry Sector Location
Client – prospective employers Hospitality Restaurants and hotels UK-wide
IT Provider – Email newsletters and marketing services IT IT UK-wide

 

Candidates will, of course, be aware of which clients (prospective employers) that we share data with. If you wish to obtain further information, please contact Mr Rodolph Warot at humanresources@liverestaurant.co.uk

 

We require all these third parties to respect your personal data, to process it on our instructions and comply with the law in relation to data protection.

 

Your personal data rights

The law gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data and to exercise these rights contact Mr Rodolph Warot at humanresources@liverestaurant.co.uk. The following rights may apply to personal data we collect and process so that you can:

  • Access personal data that we hold about you
  • Make changes to your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Ask us to erase your personal data and prevent processing in specific circumstances
  • Object to processing your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different

 

Retaining personal data

We only retain personal data for as long as it is reasonably required before it is deleted or destroyed or anonymised. Our data retention is as follows:

Data Subject How long is personal data kept?
Potential Clients We will retain personal data for 12 months from the date of our last contact.
Clients We will retain personal data for 7 years from the date that you ceased to be a client.
Potential Candidates We will retain personal data for 12 months from the date of our last contact.
Candidates We will retain personal data for 7 years from the date that you ceased to be a candidate.
Potential Suppliers We will retain personal data for 6 months from the date of the last time you contacted us.
Suppliers We will retain personal data for 7 years from the date that you ceased to be a supplier.
Employees We will retain personal data for 7 years from the date that you ceased to be an employee.
Potential employees We will retain personal data for 12 months from the date of the last time you contacted us.

 

Transferring personal data

Your data may be transferred or stored outside the EU to countries who may not have the same data protection as the EU but, if we do this, we will have an agreement with the third party who will be using an approved mechanism to keep personal data secure. This means transferring data to providers who:

  • adhere to certain agreed codes of conduct or certification approved by the European Commission or
  • the European Commission deems to have an adequate level of protection for personal data or
  • are based in the USA and part of the EU-US Privacy Shield

If one of these safeguards isn’t in place, we’ll ask for your explicit consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.

 

Non-personal Information

To help us effectively run our website and business, our website collects non-personal information or aggregated information (which doesn’t identify an individual) from those who use it. For example, Google Analytics collects information about our website visitors, but the information is processed so that an individual can not be identified from it because we work in accordance with Google’s guidelines, so personal data should not be used or shared with them. Website searches may be powered by third parties but are anonymised.  

 

We use cookies on our website so, if you are using our website, please read our Cookie Policy which can be found here: http://www.liverestaurant.co.uk/privacy-policy/our-cookie-policy/